Privacy Policy

Smart Idea!

Keep your socks paired from the moment you take them off, to the time you put them away in your drawer!  Simply put into linen basket paired, wash, hang out and put away.

Smart design!

Easy to use.  Just clip on the socks and lock them together. Tight grip so that they never get lost in the washing machine again!!  Always have matching socks!!

Smart colours!

Choose from blue, green, orange, yellow, pink or white.  Colour code for each member of the family, to make sorting washing easy.  Saves time forever.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the WizzPeg website, www.wizzpeg.com.

WizzPeg is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. WizzPeg is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future WizzPeg customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. WizzPeg takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Under no circumstance does WizzPeg or the WizzPeg website, obtain or store ANY financial information of its customers.  Payment transactions are carried out off-site by PayPal.

Once your information reaches the PayPal site, it resides on their server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. PayPal servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the internet, so your private information is available only to authorised computers used to process the transaction.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WizzPeg reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. WizzPeg reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

WizzPeg welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by submitting a form on our Contact Us page.

Share this!

FacebookTwitterStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksLinkedinPinterest

Visit our Facebook page